• 0

An article on page A1 of Friday’s edition incorrectly reported that Eric Lipper, an attorney with the Houston firm Hirsch & Westheimer, didn’t respond to requests for an interview made by email and telephone. He didn’t respond to requests made by phone. No requests were made by email.

  • 0

An incorrect photo of Harry K. Davis ran with an A5 story in Thursday’s edition.

  • 0

An A1 story in the Feb. 5 issue should have said that one company was looking for a 12-acre site for a $7.5 million investment that would employ 40 workers.

  • 0

An article on page A4 of Thursday’s edition incorrectly reported the result of a plea agreement. Alfredo Marroquin, 71, pleaded guilty to sexual assault of a child.

  • 0

An article on page A1 of Sunday’s edition incorrectly attributed a quote. A quote about STAAR testing was from Texas City Independent School District Superintendent Cynthia Lusignolo.

Most Popular

  • 0

The last word was omitted from a short bibliography appearing at the end of an article on page C1 of Sunday’s edition. The final line should have read: “Paleo For Beginners,” by John Chatham.

  • 0

• The photograph below appeared on page C2 of Sunday’s edition with incorrect names in the caption.

  • 0

A story on page A1 in Tuesday’s edition should have said that the district attorney dismissed Marcy Dorman’s case.

  • 0

• An article on page A5 of Thursday’s edition incorrectly named the new District 2 trustee. The Texas City Independent School District board of trustees appointed Mable Pratt the District 2 trustee.

  • 0

In a letter to the editor appearing Thursday, the abbreviation “BLM” should have been interpreted to mean Bureau of Land Management not Black Lives Matter.

  • 0

The color photographs on page B1 of Wednesday’s edition were taken by Ellen Beasley.

  • 0

An article on page A1 of Thursday’s edition contained statements that should have been more specific.

  • 0

An A1 story in the Nov. 17 issue should have said Republicans for Clean Campaigns is listed as an active general political action committee with the Texas Ethics Commission although it is not included in the list of PACs that collected contributions or spent money on campaigns. Its start dat…

  • 0

An article on page B1 of Wednesday’s edition incorrectly identified Helen Mooty.

  • 0

• A story on page A3 of Sunday’s edition of The Daily News incorrectly reported the vehicle Robert Butschek Jr., 69, operated when a driver struck and killed him. Butschek was on a motorized wheelchair.

  • 0

An article on A1 of Thursday’s print edition titled “Navigators helping with health care purchase despite uncertain future for ACA” gave the wrong address for The Children’s Center. The Children’s Center is located at 4700 Broadway, Suite E100A in Galveston.

  • 0

A article published on A1 of Wednesday’s edition incorrectly identified where a monkey had escaped from at the University of Texas Medical Branch. The monkey escaped from its enclosure in an animal holding center at the medical branch.

  • 0

An article on page A5 of Sunday’s edition should have said Galveston County Navigation District No. 1 Board of Commissioners earn $10,000 a year.

  • 0

• An article on page A1 of Friday’s edition should have stated that business expansions of 50 percent or less of existing floor area would not have to adhere to League City’s new masonry standards.

  • 0

A column on page B1 of Monday's edition was attributed to the wrong author. Jason Hardcastle wrote the column, which appears with a correct byline on page B9 today.

  • 0

• Juxtaposition of a headline and photograph on the Scenes column published Sunday may have implied the Rotary Club of Galveston’s annual chili supper is this week. It will be held Nov. 9.

  • 0

An article on page A1 of Monday’s edition incorrectly reported the revenue generated by a proposed tax increase in League City. The proposal would generate $40.4 million this fiscal year, compared to $35.7 million last fiscal year. The story also incorrectly reported the annual tax increase …

  • 0

• An article on page A1 of Monday’s edition incorrectly reported the name of a former public housing development in Galveston. The name of the development was Cedar Terrace.

  • 0

The name of Mills Shirley LLP attorney Carla Cotropia was misspelled in an article on A1 of Wednesday’s edition.

  • 0

A photo caption on page A10 of the Sunday edition incorrectly identified Albert Salinas.

  • 0

The University of Texas Medical Branch was inadvertently omitted from a listing of educational institutions published Sunday in a special advertising section called “Destination Galveston County.”

  • 0

An article on page A1 of the Aug. 6 edition about a West End automobile accident incorrectly reported which vehicle was on the wrong side of FM 3005. A Subaru Forester was traveling in the wrong lanes of divided FM 3005.

  • ,
  • 0

• A story published on A1 of Saturday’s edition of The Daily News incorrectly reported the ages of two people injured in a car accident on Bolivar Peninsula. The two boys in the car were 15 and 16.

  • 0

• A story on B1 of Monday’s edition was incorrectly attributed. The story about William LaRue was written by Rebecca Sauer.

  • 0

Two telephone messages left Wednesday for League City City Manager Mark Rohr by a Daily News reporter didn’t specify that comment was being sought for an article appearing Thursday on page A1

  • 0

An applause headline on page C2 of the Wednesday edition misidentified the Catholic school that had received a donation. The school was Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School in Texas City.

  • 0

An article on page A1 of Thursday’s edition incorrectly reported the gender of a child who drowned Wednesday evening in League City. The child was a boy.

  • 0

• An article on page A1 of Saturday’s edition incorrectly reported the first name of Galveston school board President Matthew Hay.

  • 0

• The editorial under Our View on page B4 of Thursday’s edition incorrectly reported and understated the amount Galveston residents would have to pay for curbside recycling services. The amount is undetermined, but probably would be at least $5 a month, city officials said.

  • 0

The use of only part of a quote from Galveston City Councilman Ralph McMorris in an article appearing on page A1 Friday may have conveyed an inaccurate tone.

  • 0

An article on page B1 in Thursday’s edition incorrectly stated that Kroger’s Marketplace concept underway on state Highway 96 and Hobbs Road was across from an H-E-B. It isn’t.

  • 0

A photo caption on page A1 of Tuesday’s edition should have stated that Arthur Vega II is a past commandant of the Marine Corps League Galveston County Detachment No. 668.

  • 0

The editorial in “Our View” on page B6 Wednesday incorrectly stated the tentative date of a proposed College of the Mainland bond issue. The bond election is tentatively scheduled for 2017.

  • 0

• A list of early voting locations was mistakenly published Monday with an article about Election Day voting. The list of voting locations open today, which is Election Day, appears on page A5.

  • 0

• One site was omitted from a list of early voting places open this week for the runoff election in the race for County Commission Precinct 1. Voter can cast ballots in the Surf Room at Nessler Center, 2010 5th Ave. N. in Texas City.

  • 0

• An article in Friday’s sports section stated Ball High recorded two hits in its playoff game against Crosby. Ball High recorded three hits: a double by Alvin Lee and singles by Noah Trevino and Jo’el Williams.

  • 0

An article on page A1 Saturday incorrectly stated the amount of money the Gulf Coast Center is seeking for construction of a Connect Transit administration building and Texas City Emergency Management Department building.

  • 0

An article on page A1 Tuesday incorrectly reported the first name of the wildlife rehabilitator. Her name is Nara Wilson.

  • 0

• An article on page A1 of Monday’s edition incorrectly reported the address of the wastewater treatment plant in Dickinson. The address is 4900 Nebraska St.

  • 0

A article on page A3 of Wednesday’s edition should have identified Syamantak Payra as an Everyday Hero selected for inclusion in the 2016 edition of Profiles, which appears Saturday in The Daily News.

  • 0

• The headline on a guest column by Galveston City Councilman Norman Pappous appearing on page B4 Sunday was incorrect. In the column, Pappous argued higher wages would be a better solution to poverty than government aid programs.

  • 0

• An article on page B1 of Friday’s edition incorrectly reported the address of the Sale for Tails event benefiting the Galveston Island Humane Society. The event is at 3718 85th St., and runs from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. today and from 8 a.m. to noon Sunday.

  • 0

An article on page A1 of Thursday's edition incorrectly reported an agreement between District 3 candidate Steve Kalbaugh and Schultz Properties for the building at 2041 Church Street. The story should have stated the two sides agreed to end Kalbaugh's five-year lease on the property after o…

  • 0

The article on B1 of the Wednesday edition incorrectly identified the FeatherFest photos. They were the third week of photos. The fourth week of photos will be published April 6.

  • 0

A headline on page B4 of Tuesday’s edition contained two misspelled words. The headline should have read, “The hospital no place for gold, rubies, diamonds.”